31st anniversay of Independence national awardees

List of persons who received national awards as part of Antigua & Barbuda’s 31st anniversary of Independence celebrations.

1.    Henry Christian – Grand Cross of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit (GCM) for distinguished and exemplary service to the Royal Police Force of Antigua & Barbuda particularly the Criminal Investigation Department.
2.    Dr Gweneth O’Reily (posthumously) – Grand Cross of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit (GCM) for distinguished contribution in the field of medicine and social services.
3.    Royden Selwood – Grand Cross of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit (GCM) for dedicated and exemplary public service for over 40 years.
4.    Dr Margaret O’Garro – Grand Officer of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit (GOM) for distinguished contribution in the field of medicine.
5.    Dave Lester Payne – Grand Officer of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit (GOM) for distinguished and exemplary services in the field of telecommunications and the media.
6.    Gwendolyn Gregg-Tonge – Grand Officer of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit (GOM) for dedicated and distinguished service in the field of education for over 50 years.
7.    Colonel Ivor Walker – Commander of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit (CM) for distinguished services to the Antigua & Barbuda Defence Force.
8.    Frederick Sowerby – Officer of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit (OM) for distinguished contribution in the field of sports.
9.    Inger “Ena” Martin – Officer of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit (OM) for distinguished contribution to community development.
10.    Mary Rosetta Carrott – Officer of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit (OM) for distinguished contribution in the field of education.
11.    Bernice Beazer-Lewis – Officer of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit (OM) for distinguished contribution to social services in Barbuda.
12.    Ludwig McDonald Reynolds  – Officer of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit (OM) for distinguished contribution to community development.
13.    Ottway Davis – (posthumously) Officer of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit (OM) for distinguished contribution to community development.
14.    Delano Christopher (QPM) – Officer of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit (OM) for distinguished contribution to Royal Police Force of Antigua & Barbuda.
15.    Baldwin Joyce – Officer of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit (OM) for distinguished contribution to Royal Police Force of Antigua & Barbuda.
16.    Truehart Smith – Officer of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit (OM) for distinguished contribution to Royal Police Force of Antigua and Barbuda specifically in the Criminal Investigation Department.
17.    Reverend Dr Hezekiah Farrell – Officer of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit (OM) for contribution in the field of the ministry of proclaiming God’s word.
18.    Gloria David – Officer of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit (OM) for distinguished contribution in the field of Education and Agro-processing.
19.    Verdeline Parker  – Officer of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit (OM) for distinguished contribution in the field of nursing and community development.
20.    Phillip Nehemiah Isaacs Sr – Officer of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit (OM) for distinguished contribution to Royal Police Force of Antigua & Barbuda.
21.    George Joseph – Officer of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit (OM) for distinguished contribution in the field of education.
22.    David Livingston Roberts – Member of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit (MM) for distinguished contribution in the field of social services particularly to the Clarevue Psychiatric Hospital.
23.    Warrant Officer Class II Garfield Jacobs – Member of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit (OM) for distinguished contribution to Antigua & Barbuda Defence Force.
24.    Ian Cardova Simon  – Member of the Most Illustrious Order of Merit (OM) for outstanding contribution in the field of sports and community development.
25.    Tyrone “Bumpy” Nanton – Grand Cross of the most Precious Order of Princely Heritage (GCH) Culture particularly Carnival.
26.    Keithroy Alexander Joseph – Grand Cross of the most Precious Order of Princely Heritage (GCH) for distinguished contribution in the field of engineering in particular to Holberton hospital and Mount St John’s Medical Centre.
27.    Samuel “Papasita” Destin – Grand Officer of the Most Precious Order of Princely Heritage for distinguished contribution to community development.
28.    Serene Henry – Officer of the Most Precious Order of Princely Heritage for contribution to education and ministry in the church.

Commander in Chief of the Antigua & Barbuda Defence Force (ABDF) Trevor Thomas was knighted earlier this year during the ABDF 31st anniversary.